Filed 5/4/20 Standard General v. Charney CA2/5
[…] Code, § 3439.04, subd. (a)(2)). (Potter v. Alliance United Ins. Co. (2019) 37 Cal.App.5th 894, 903-904 (Potter); see also Mejia v. Reed (2003) 31 Cal.4th 657, 664 [discussing earlier version of statute].) “‘A creditor who is damaged by a transfer described in . . . section 3439.04 . . . can set the transfer aside or seek other appropriate relief under Civil Code section 3439.07.’ [Citation.]” (Potter, supra, at 904.) Although a fraudulent transfer is voidable against both “[t]he first transferee of the asset or the person for whose benefit the transfer was made” (Civ. Code, § 3439.08, subd. (b)(1)(A)), it is not voidable “against a person that took in good faith and for a reasonably equivalent value” (Civ. Code, § 3439.08, subd. (a)).
In this case, plaintiffs allege actual fraud and seek to void the transfer against both Charney (the person for whose benefit the transfer was made) and Fink (the first transferee).