Stanley Kramer v. Floyd Gerhardt, et al. | CASE NO. 112CV236626 | |
[…] The second amended notice is the operative one, as it amends the initial deposition notice. Defendants’ notice was defective.
Defendants’ motion to compel the deposition of Stanley Kramer is DENIED WITHOUT PREJUDICE to serving a new, proper deposition notice.
However, although not included as a formal part of this Order, this Court would be most pleased to see Plaintiff stipulate to having his deposition taken at a code-compliant location within 45 days of the date of the filing of this Order.
C. Request for Monetary Sanctions
Code of Civil Procedure, § 2023.040 states: “A request for a sanction shall, in the notice of motion, identify every person, party, and attorney against whom the sanction is sought, and specify the type of sanction sought. The notice of motion shall be supported by a memorandum of points and authorities, and accompanied by a declaration setting forth facts supporting the amount of any monetary sanction sought.” See Rule of Court 2.30.
Defendants make a request for monetary sanctions citing Code of Civil Procedure Section 2025.440(a).