STAS Group v Fowler
[…] Id.
The Plaintiff’s motion does not make an affirmative showing of irreparable injury or the necessity of a receiver to prevent injury. The Plaintiff claims that the Defendant, Kymry Fowler, breached a promissory note by failing to repay amounts due and that the corporation, STAS Group, LLC, breached a guaranty.
The Plaintiff provides the Certificate of Dissolution that shows that a “Scott Post” filed a Certificate of Dissolution for the corporation, Post Speech Pathology, Inc. The Plaintiff offers no facts regarding Scott Post.
Under CCP section 565, upon the dissolution of any corporation, the Court, on application of any creditor, may appoint a receiver “to take charge of the estate and effects thereof and to collect the debts and property due and belonging to the corporation, and to pay the outstanding debts thereof, and to divide the moneys and other property that shall remain over among the stockholders or members.” (italics added for emphasis).
The term “may” in CCP section 565 indicates that the Court has discretion to appoint the receiver. The Plaintiff has not offered any facts to demonstrate that the Court should exercise its discretion and grant the extraordinary remedy of a receiver.