STATE FARM MUTUAL AUTOMOBILE INSURANCE COMPANY v. JEHAN Z. MIR
[…] On August 12, 2019, one day before the court-ordered deposition, Respondent filed the instant motion.

MOTION TO SET ASIDE COURT ORDER

Respondent moves for an order to set aside and vacate the Court’s July 3 order requiring him to attend and testify at deposition. Respondent advances two arguments for setting aside this order.

First, Respondent argues that the Court lacked subject matter jurisdiction to issue this order because he commenced uninsured motorist arbitration over five years ago. Respondent relies on Insurance Code section 11580.2(i)(2)(A): “Any arbitration instituted pursuant to this section shall be concluded … [w]ithin five years from the institution of the arbitration proceeding.” Respondent asserts, but submits no evidence to prove, that he initiated arbitration against Petitioner by mailing Petitioner a request for arbitration on July 1, 2014.

Respondent’s argument is unavailing. Expiration of the statute of limitations is subject to expressly enumerated excuses (Ins.