STATE FARM MUTUAL AUTOMOBILE VS CADENA, TIRBUCIO LUNA
[…] (Feuerman Decl. ¶ 6, Exh. B.)

On April 04, 2018, having still not received responses, Plaintiff filed the instant motion.

The Court agrees Defendant has disobeyed the discovery statutes by failing to respond, and that Plaintiff’s motions are proper. Plaintiff’s motions are therefore GRANTED.

Sanctions

Plaintiff requests $560 in sanctions for each motion, representing 2 hours of work on each motion at a rate of $250.00 per hour, plus a $60 filing fee for each, for a total of $1,120.

Pursuant to CCP § 2030.290(c), “[t]he court shall impose a monetary sanction under Chapter 7 (commencing with Section 2023.010) against any party, person, or attorney who unsuccessfully makes or opposes a motion to compel a response to interrogatories, unless it finds that the one subject to the sanction acted with substantial justification or that other circumstances make the imposition of the sanction unjust.”

Lacking any showing from Defendant as to whether there was substantial justification to not provide responses, the Court concludes sanctions are mandatory. However, Defendant’s requested sanctions are excessive.