STEPHANIE KUBACKI VS RITA SEIDEN
[…] Cross-Defendant also argues that the alleged misrepresentation was a true statement because California law allows a covered entity, such as Cross-Defendant, to use a patient’s PHI without patient authorization for “. . . medical data processing, or other administrative services.” (Demurrer, p. 6:12-6:23 (citing Civ. Code § 56.10, subd. (a), (c)(3)).) Cross-Defendant argues the request for medical records of its members for risk adjustment falls within this category for medical data processing and administrative services. (Ibid.)

As Opposing Party indicates, California Civil Code section 56.104, subdivision (a) states: “Notwithstanding subdivision (c) of Section 56.10, except as provided in subdivision (e), no provider of health care . . . may release medical information to persons or entities who have requested that information and who are authorized by law to receive that information pursuant to subdivision (c) of Section 56.10, if the requested information specifically relates to the patient’s participation in outpatient treatment with a psychotherapist, unless the person or entity requesting that information submits” a number of things to the patient. (Opposition, pp. 5:23-5:8.) The cross-complaint alleges that psychotherapy notes were among the items provided to Cross-Defendant based on its misrepresentation.