STEPHEN ANDERSEN v. PAULINE HUNT
[…] They point to Searles Valley Minerals Operations Inc. v. Ralph M. Parsons Service Co. (2011) 191 Cal.App.4th 1394, 1402, which quotes another case for the proposition that an assignor of rights to a claim lacks standing to sue on that claim after he or she transfers the rights. Searles Valley is inapposite, however, because the litigation here was well underway by the time any transfer of rights was made.

Code of Civil Procedure section 368.5 governs here. (See Prob. Code, § 1000, subd. (a).) It provides: “An action or proceeding does not abate by the transfer of an interest in the action or proceeding or by any other transfer of an interest. The action or proceeding may be continued in the name of the original party, or the court may allow the person to whom the transfer is being made to be substituted in the action or proceeding.” (Code Civ. Proc., § 368.5, emphasis added.) This provision gives trial courts the discretion to allow litigation to continue in the name of the original party rather than substitute the transferee. (Hearn Pacific Corp. v.