STEPHEN ANDERSEN v. TAYLOR PROFITA
[…] Capitolbank Sacramento (1995) 38 Cal.App.4th 775, 779 (Tokerud), quoting First Western Development Corp. v. Superior Court (1989) 212 Cal.App.3d 860, 867.) The provisions also prevent the “‘constant suer’” from “‘clogging court calendars,’” thereby causing “‘real detriment to those who have legitimate controversies to be determined and to the taxpayers who must provide the courts.’” (Tokerud, supra, at p. 779, quoting Taliaferro v. Hoogs (1965) 237 Cal.App.2d 73, 74.)

To be declared a vexatious litigant, a party must satisfy one of the four definitions of in section 391, subdivision (b). (Goodrich, supra, 246 Cal.App.4th at p. 1265.) That subdivision defines as a “‘vexatious litigant’ . . . a person who does any of the following: [¶] (2) After a litigation has been finally determined against the person, repeatedly relitigates or attempts to relitigate, in propria persona, either (i) the validity of the determination against the same defendant or defendants as to whom the litigation was finally determined or (ii) the cause of action, claim, controversy, or any of the issues of fact or law, determined or concluded by the final determination against the same defendant or defendants as to whom the litigation was finally determined. [¶] (3) In any litigation while acting in propria persona, repeatedly files unmeritorious motions, pleadings, or other papers, conducts unnecessary discovery, or engages in other tactics that are frivolous or solely intended to cause unnecessary delay.” (§ 391, subd. (b).)

In addition to satisfying the statutory definition, “‘[a]ny determination that a litigant is vexatious must comport with the intent and spirit of the vexatious litigant statute.