STEPHEN GAGLIANO v. NATHALIE GAGLIANO
[…] We find Nathalie’s arguments moot because both children are now adults; even were we to agree the court erred in its custody order, it would be impossible for us to grant effective relief.

“‘[A]n appeal is moot if “‘the occurrence of events renders it impossible for the appellate court to grant appellant any effective relief.’”’” (La Mirada Avenue Neighborhood Assn. of Hollywood v. City of Los Angeles (2016) 2 Cal.App.5th 586, 590.) “The court may . . . make an order for the custody of a child during minority . . . .” (§ 3022, italics added; see also § 2010, subd. (b) [“In a proceeding for dissolution of marriage . . . the court has jurisdiction to . . . render any judgment and make orders that are appropriate concerning . . . custody of minor children of the marriage” (italics added)]; Edwards v.