Case Number: BC663068 Hearing Date: February 23, 2018 Dept: 46
[…] (Small[ v. Fritz Companies, Inc. (2003)] 30 C.4th [167,] at p. 184).” Cadlo v. Owens-Illinois, Inc. (2004) 125 C.A.4th 513, 519.
Jones makes two main arguments regarding the fraud theories. First, he argues that the 2008 Agreement is invalid, and that therefore there was no concealment. Second, he argues that there is no justifiable reliance because Todd should know what contracts he has entered into. Neither argument defeats the fraud cause of action.
Validity of the 2008 Agreement
Bus. & Prof. Code § 6147 governs contingency fee contracts. It states in relevant part as follows:
“(a) An attorney who contracts to represent a client on a contingency fee basis shall, at the time the contract is entered into, provide a duplicate copy of the contract, signed by both the attorney and the client, or the client’s guardian or representative, to the plaintiff, or to the client’s guardian or representative. The contract shall be in writing and shall include, but is not limited to, all of the following…
(b) Failure to comply with any provision of this section renders the agreement voidable at the option of the plaintiff, and the attorney shall thereupon be entitled to collect a reasonable fee.”
Jones argues that the 2008 agreement is not in writing and has not been signed by either party. But if an email is not a “writing,” what is it?