Case Number: BC663068 Hearing Date: February 23, 2018 Dept: 46
[…] If the title is based upon adverse possession, the complaint shall allege the specific facts constituting the adverse possession.
The adverse claims to the title of the plaintiff against which a determination is sought.
The date as of which the determination is sought. If the determination is sought as of a date other than the date the complaint is filed, the complaint shall include a statement of the reasons why a determination as of that date is sought.
A prayer for the determination of the title of the plaintiff against the adverse claims.”
Civil Code § 3412 states that “[a] written instrument, in respect to which there is a reasonable apprehension that if left outstanding it may cause serious injury to a person against whom it is void or voidable, may, upon his application, be so adjudged, and ordered to be delivered up or canceled.”
“[A]n action to remove a cloud on title, under Civil Code section 3412, is aimed at a particular instrument, or piece of evidence. (Ephraim v. Metropolitan Trust Co. (1946) 28 Cal.2d 824, 833 [172 P.2d 501].)