Stephen Weekly vs. Sima Hariran
[…] Co. v. Superior Court (1992) 10 Cal.App.4th 1282, 1287 (“Liberty Mutual”). (See Plaintiff’s exhibits A & B.)

Motion for Protective Order
CCP §2017.020 allows a party to move for a protective order to limit the scope of discovery when the burden, expense or intrusiveness of the discovery sought has been demonstrated to clearly outweigh the likelihood the information sought will lead to the discovery of admissible evidence. CCP §2025.420 provides that “[b]efore, during, or after any deposition, any party, any deponent, or any other affected natural person or organization may promptly move for a protective order.” (CCP §2025.420(a).) “The Court, for good cause shown, may make any order that justice requires to protect any party, deponent, or other natural person or organization from unwarranted annoyance, embarrassment, or oppression, or undue burden or expense.” (CCP §2025.420(b).) CCP §§2025.420(b) and 2031.060 provide nonexclusive lists of permissible directions that may be included in a protective order, such as that certain matters not be inquired into at a deposition, or that the scope of the examination be limited to certain matters.