Steve Tepper vs Alan Noelle Engineering
[…] (Hoffman Dec., ¶2, Ex. 1.)

In response to each of these requests, plaintiff answered: “Plaintiff can neither admit nor deny.” (Hoffman Dec., ¶5, Ex. 2.) This is not a proper response. For each response to a request for admission, the responding party must (1) admit so much of the matter involved in the request as is true, (2) deny so much of the matter involved in the request as is untrue, and/or (3) specify so much of the matter involved in the request as to the truth of which the responding party lacks sufficient information or knowledge. Code Civ. Proc. §2033.220, subd. (b). If a responding party lacks sufficient information or knowledge to answer a request for admission, that party must state in the answer that “a reasonable inquiry concerning the matter in the particular request has been made, and that the information known or readily obtainable is insufficient to enable that party to admit the matter.” Code Civ. Proc. §2033.220, subd. (c).

Here, plaintiff failed to admit, deny, deny only so much of the matter involved in the request as is untrue, or state that he lacks sufficient information or knowledge to answer the particular request for admission.