Steve Tepper vs Alan Noelle Engineering
[…] 4. Sanctions

Code of Civil Procedure Section 2023.030 authorizes the trial court to impose a monetary sanction and/or an evidence sanction against any party “engaging in the misuse of the discovery process.” Code Civ. Proc. §2023.030, subds. (a) and (c). A “misuse of the discovery process” is defined in Code of Civil Procedure Section 2023.010 to include the following:

“(d) Failing to respond or to submit to an authorized method of discovery.

“(e) Making, without substantial justification, an unmeritorious objection to discovery.

“(f) Making an evasive response to discovery.”