Steve Tepper vs Alan Noelle Engineering
[…] Code Civ. Proc. §2033.220, subd. (c).

Here, plaintiff failed to admit, deny, deny only so much of the matter involved in the request as is untrue, or state that he lacks sufficient information or knowledge to answer the particular request for admission. He also failed to state that he made a reasonable inquiry concerning the matter. Plaintiff shall therefore provide further responses to each of the above requests for admission, without objection and with code compliant responses.

3. Form Interrogatories, Set Two

“Any party may obtain discovery . . . by propounding to any other party to the action written interrogatories to be answered under oath.” Code Civ. Proc. §2030.010, subd. (a). “An interrogatory may relate to whether another party is making a certain contention, or to the facts, witnesses, and writings on which a contention is based. Code Civ. Proc. §2030.010, subd. (b). “Each answer in a response to interrogatories shall be as complete and straightforward as the information reasonably available to the responding party permits.” Code Civ. Proc. §2030.220, subd. (a).