STEVEN D. JOHNSON v. SANTOS ANGUIANO
[…] First, we must clarify the procedural posture of the case. The defense motion was for nonsuit. The court granted the motion but phrased it as a directed verdict. Neither is correct. Nonsuit is appropriate only after a jury trial. (Code Civ. Proc., § 581c, subd. (a).) In a trial by the court, the correct motion after the close of the plaintiff’s case is a motion for judgment. (Code Civ. Proc., § 631.8, subd. (a).) The parties agree we should treat the court’s order as a judgment for the Anguianos under Code of Civil Procedure section 631.8, subdivision (a). (Jazayeri v. Mao (2009) 174 Cal.App.4th 301, 314, fn. 23; Commonwealth Memorial, Inc. v. Telophase Society of America (1976) 63 Cal.App.3d 867, 869, fn. 1.)

A

In ruling on a motion for judgment, “[t]he court as trier of the facts shall weigh the evidence and may render a judgment in favor of the moving party, in which case the court shall make a statement of decision as provided in Sections 632 and 634.” (Code Civ. Proc., 631.8, subd. (a).) The court may make credibility determinations and may determine what, if any, reasonable inferences may be drawn from the evidence. (Roth v. Parker (1997) 57 Cal.App.4th 542, 550.)

A statement of decision is not required unless requested by a party.