STEVEN E. JENSEN v. THE SUPERIOR COURT OF LOS ANGELES COUNTY
[…] Code, §§ 6218, subd. (c); 6322.) A court may also impose an order requiring the restrained party to stay a specified distance away from the protected party and other individuals and locations. (Ibid.; Fam. Code, § 6226; Judicial Council Form DV-130.)

2. Civil Discovery Act

California law provides that a party to a civil action has a right to be present at each of the depositions scheduled in the matter. (Lowy Development Corp. v. Superior Court (1987) 190 Cal.App.3d 317, 321 (Lowy).) Code of Civil Procedure section 2025.420, which governs protective orders, provides that the court “for good cause shown, may make any order that justice requires to protect any party, deponent, or other natural person or organization from unwarranted annoyance, embarrassment, or oppression, or undue burden and expense. This protective order may include, but is not limited to, one or more of the following directions: [¶] . . . [¶] (12) That designated persons, other than the parties to the action and their officers and counsel, be excluded from attending the deposition.” (Code Civ. Proc., § 2025.420, subd. (b)(12), italics added.)

At least one court has held the language of the statute authorizing exclusion of persons other than the parties “expressly precludes an order excluding the parties.” (Willoughby v.