STEVEN JENSEN VS KRISTEN KERR
[…] (Bold emphasis added.) See Kirkland v. Superior Court (2002) 95 Cal.App.4th 92, 98:

u Demand For Production Nos. 6, 7, 8, 9: GRANT.

In the separate statement, Kerr has demonstrated good cause for production of the documents requested.

Jensen’s response that he will meet and confer regarding a proper protocol for reviewing the appropriate contents of the parties’ relevant electronic devices does not comply with CCP § 2031.280(c), which provides:

(c) If a party responding to a demand for production of electronically stored information objects to a specified form for producing the information, or if no form is specified in the demand, the responding party shall state in its response the form in which it intends to produce each type of information.

Kerr is not entitled to an order compelling compliance until Jensen responds that he will produce all responsive documents. CCP § 3031.320(a).

Jensen’s objections are OVERRULED as without merit. Even the attorney-client privilege and attorney work-product doctrine objections appear to be inapplicable, as the request is limited to emails reference or relied upon in Jensen’s complaint, i.e., as a basis for Kerr’s liability, or in defending against Kerr’s cross-complaint.

All responsive documents are to be produced in the forms in which they are ordinarily maintained or in a form that is reasonably usable, i.e., native versions of the emails, not a compilation in a PDF.

(d) Unless the parties otherwise agree or the court otherwise orders, the following shall apply:

(1) If a demand for production does not specify a form or forms for producing a type of electronically stored information, the responding party shall produce the information in the form or forms in which it is ordinarily maintained or in a form that is reasonably usable.

(2) A party need not produce the same electronically stored information in more than one form.

CCP § 2031.280(d).

Jensen argues in the opposition that he has produce all native emails. Kerr states in her reply that the emails produced by Jensen after this motion was filed cannot be authenticated by Kerr’s certified forensic expert.