Steven Paul Palacios vs. Rodney Clayton Logan
[…] personal injury action has run against it because the lawsuit was not brought against it
within one year of Rodney Logan’s death as required by CCP § 366.2 or Probate Code
§ 551.

In addition, the Estate argues that Plaintiff is not entitled to rely upon the relation back
doctrine because he was not truly ignorant of the Estate’s existence given the fact that
a declaration of diligence filed on January 17, 2013 contains a statement from the
process server indicating that Rodney Logan could not be served with the summons
and complaint because he was deceased.

Pursuant to CCP § 366.2, where a person against whom an action may be brought
“dies before expiration of the applicable limitations period, and the cause of action
survives, an action may be commenced within one year after the date of death, and
the limitations period that would have been applicable does not apply.”  Pursuant to
CCP § 377.50, an “action to establish the decedent’s liability for which the decedent
was protected by insurance may be commenced or continued against the decedent’s
estate as provided in Chapter 1 (commencing with section 550) of Part 13 of Division 2
of the Probate Code.”