Filed 8/16/19 Cumming v. Blickenstaff CA4/2
[…] The court also denied the petition for lack of standing based on Steven being disinherited. In Steven’s prior appeal, we overruled the finding that he was disinherited; however, we affirmed the surcharge ($386,272) against him. (See Cumming I, E066569.) Since his surcharge ($386,272) continued to exceed his interest in the trust ($343,340.48 [$1,030,021.45 ÷ 3]), Steven lacked standing to petition for removal of the trustee because he was no longer a “beneficiary.” (Prob. Code, § 15642, subd. (a); see Prob. Code, § 24, subd. (c) [“‘Beneficiary’ means a person to whom a donative transfer of property is made or that person’s successor in interest, and: [¶] . . . [¶] (c) As it relates to a trust, means a person who has any present or future interest, vested or contingent.”]; see Cumming III, E070738.) The probate court thus properly denied Steven’s petition to remove the trustee.
III. DISPOSITION
The motion to dismiss is denied, and the order denying the petition for removal of the trustee is affirmed. Respondent to recover costs on appeal.