Filed 8/30/18 Stewards of Public Land v. City of Pasadena CA2/2
[…] No more extensive description was required by statute. (Govt. Code, § 65094.)
Nor does PMC section 17.76.020, which requires 14 days notice of a proposed action by the City Council, validate Stewards’ argument because it must be read together with Government Code section 65010, subdivision (b), which provides:
“No action, inaction, or recommendation by any public agency or its legislative body or any of its administrative agencies or officials on any matter subject to this title shall be held invalid or set aside by any court on the ground of the improper admission or rejection of evidence or by reason of any error, irregularity, informality, neglect, or omission (hereafter, error) as to any matter pertaining to petitions, applications, notices, findings, records, hearings, reports, recommendations, appeals, or any other matters of procedure subject to this title, unless the court finds that the error was prejudicial and that the party complaining or appealing suffered substantial injury from that error and that a different result would have been probable if the error had not occurred. There shall be no presumption that error is prejudicial or that injury was done if the error is shown.”
This extremely broad “harmless error” provision defeats Stewards’ claim. Although Stewards cites this statute, it makes no argument with respect to any actual prejudice resulting from the Council’s action.