Tentative Ruling
[…] “A recital in the deed executed pursuant to the power of sale of compliance with all requirements of law regarding the mailing of copies of notices or the publication of a copy of the notice of default or the personal delivery of the copy of the notice of default or the posting of copies of the notice of sale or the publication of a copy thereof shall constitute prima facie evidence of compliance with these requirements and conclusive evidence thereof in favor of bona fide purchasers and encumbrancers for value and without notice.” Civil Code § 2924(c).
CCP § 1161a(b) provides:
In any of the following cases, a person who holds over and continues in possession of a manufactured home, mobilehome, floating home, or real property after a three-day written notice to quit the property has been served upon the person, … may be removed therefrom as prescribed in this chapter:
* * *
(3) Where the property has been sold in accordance with Section 2924 of the Civil Code, under a power of sale contained in a deed of trust executed by such person, or a person under whom such person claims, and the title under the sale has been duly perfected.
2. Facts: On or about June 1, 2017, Shor executed a Deed of Trust (“DOT”), naming SEE as beneficiary with respect to the property. The rights and remedies of the DOT included foreclosure and sale of the premises.