Filed 8/27/19Ramanan v. California Board of Accountancy CA6
[…] (g).)
Further, we reject Accountants’ challenge that the ALJ’s “decision attempts to pass the statements contained in the [A]ccusation . . . off as findings with no stated justification or reasoning.” It is permissible under Government Code section 11425.50 for an administrative decision to be worded in the language of the accusation. (Gov. Code, § 11425.50, subd. (b) [“[t]he statement of the factual basis for the decision may be in the language of, or by reference to, the pleadings”].) While it is true that much of the ALJ’s Decision, including the section addressing the eighth cause for discipline, tracks the language of the Accusation, this does not negate the fact that the ALJ included many specific findings in support of his order sustaining the eighth cause.