SUE EICHERLY v. COMMISSION ON JUDICIAL PERFORMANCE
[…] 1. The Commission is Not a Prosecuting Agency

Under Marsy’s Law, crime victims have a right to receive “reasonable notice of and to reasonably confer with the prosecuting agency” regarding “the arrest of the defendant,” “the charges filed,” and “upon request, to be notified of and informed before any pretrial disposition of the case.” (Cal. Const., art. I, § 28, subd. (b)(6), italics added.) Similarly, Penal Code section 679.02 provides a right “[u]pon request of the victim or a witness, to be informed by the prosecuting attorney of the final disposition of the case, as provided by Section 11116.10.” (Pen. Code, § 679.02, subd. (a)(2), italics added.)

The Commission, however, is not a “prosecuting agency” and does not employ a “prosecuting attorney.”