SUE EICHERLY v. COMMISSION ON JUDICIAL PERFORMANCE
[…] (Cal. Const., art. I, § 28, subd. (b)(1), (2), (4).)

These provisions are plainly inapplicable. A Commission investigation is not part of the “criminal . . . justice process” because, as discussed ante, the Commission cannot bring criminal charges against a judicial officer. Protection from a “defendant” and disclosures to the “defendant” are immaterial, since Judge Moss has not been charged with a crime and therefore is not a “defendant” in a criminal justice proceeding. (See Pen. Code, § 685.)

C. Separation of Powers Claim

Article III, section 3 of the California Constitution provides: “The powers of state government are legislative, executive, and judicial. Persons charged with the exercise of one power may not exercise either of the others except as permitted by this Constitution.”

Eicherly contends the Commission violates the separation of powers provision because it exercises power delegated to the executive branch, by deciding whether to refer matters to prosecuting authorities for criminal prosecution.