SUE EICHERLY v. COMMISSION ON JUDICIAL PERFORMANCE
[…] (Ibid.)

As our Supreme Court put it, “the prosecution of criminal offenses on behalf of the People is the sole responsibility of the public prosecutor.” (Dix v. Superior Court, supra, 53 Cal.3d at p. 451; see Govt. Code, § 26500 [“The district attorney is the public prosecutor, except as otherwise provided by law. The public prosecutor shall attend the courts, and within his or her discretion shall initiate and conduct on behalf of the people all prosecutions for public offenses.”]; Cal. Const., art. V, § 13 [“When required by the public interest or directed by the Governor, the Attorney General shall assist any district attorney in the discharge of the duties of that office.”].)

Eicherly argues in her opening brief that the Commission is “the official designated repository for complaints alleging judge crime,” and the Commission’s policy guidelines require Commission staff attorneys to report possible criminal conduct of a judge to the Commission.