SUE EICHERLY v. COMMISSION ON JUDICIAL PERFORMANCE
[…] Code, § 681). The commission has no authority to prosecute or punish a person charged with a public offense; the power of the commission extends no further than to recommend to the Supreme Court the removal or retirement of a judge who is the subject of a proceeding under article VI, section 18 of the Constitution.” (Ibid.)

As our Supreme Court put it, “the prosecution of criminal offenses on behalf of the People is the sole responsibility of the public prosecutor.” (Dix v. Superior Court, supra, 53 Cal.3d at p. 451; see Govt. Code, § 26500 [“The district attorney is the public prosecutor, except as otherwise provided by law. The public prosecutor shall attend the courts, and within his or her discretion shall initiate and conduct on behalf of the people all prosecutions for public offenses.”]; Cal. Const., art. V, § 13 [“When required by the public interest or directed by the Governor, the Attorney General shall assist any district attorney in the discharge of the duties of that office.”].)