Filed 1/21/20 Tsang v. Dept. of Rehabilitation CA4/2
[…] (Welf. & Inst. Code, § 19000, subd. (b).) Once an individual is determined to be eligible for vocational rehabilitation services, an IPE is developed for that individual. (Welf. & Inst. Code, §§ 19101, 19103, 19104, subd. (a).) The IPE is “designed to achieve the employment objective of the individual, consistent with the unique strengths, resources, priorities, concerns, abilities, and capabilities of the individual, and, to the maximum extent appropriate, to include placement in integrated settings.” (Welf. & Inst. Code, § 19104, subd. (b)(1).) The IPE shall be “jointly developed and agreed upon by the eligible individual, or when appropriate the individual’s parent, family member, guardian, advocate, or authorized representative, and the department.” (Welf. & Inst. Code, § 19104, subd. (b)(2).) “Services shall be provided in accordance with the provisions of the IPE.” (Cal. Code Regs., tit. 9, § 7128, subd. (a).)