Filed 3/22/19 Sunshine Enterprises LP v. Cal. Coastal Com. CA2/1
[…] (Id. at pp. 1083-1084.) The trial court granted the injunction, and the owner appealed. (Id. at p. 1085.) The Court of Appeal reversed, holding that the Ellis Act preempted a crucial provision of the ordinance, and that, having properly invoked the Ellis Act, the hotel owner was entitled to quit the business of providing residential rental units. (Id. at p. 1095.) Here, the Commission is not forcing Sunshine Enterprises to remain in business. Nor is it forcing Sunshine Enterprises to operate a low-cost hotel, as in Bullock. Therefore, Bullock is inapplicable here.
C. Public Resources Code Section 30213
Public Resources Code section 30213 provides that the Commission “shall not: (1) require that overnight room rentals be fixed at an amount certain for any privately owned and operated hotel, motel, or other similar visitor-serving facility located on either public or private lands; or (2) establish or approve any method for the identification of low or moderate income persons for the purpose of determining eligibility for overnight room rentals in any such facilities.”
According to Sunshine Enterprises, the Commission’s permit denial was a de facto attempt to set room rates for the Shore Hotel in violation of Public Resources Code section 30213. However, Sunshine Enterprises cites no legal authority for this proposition.