Filed 3/22/19 Sunshine Enterprises LP v. Cal. Coastal Com. CA2/1
[…] (Ross v. California Coastal Com., supra, 199 Cal.App.4th at p. 938 [“Courts must defer to an administrative agency’s interpretation of a statute or regulation involving its area of expertise unless the challenged construction contradicts the clear language and purpose of the interpreted provision”].)
III. Merits
A. Public Resources Code Section 30612
Public Resources Code section 30612 provides that: “An application for a coastal development permit to demolish a structure shall not be denied unless the agency authorized to issue that permit . . . finds, based on a preponderance of the evidence, that retention of that structure is feasible.” Relying upon section 30612, Sunshine Enterprises first contends that the Commission failed to determine the feasibility of retaining the “existing deteriorated buildings.”