2012-00118919-CU-NP
[…] discovery needed to oppose motion may exist].)
Summary Judgment Based on Accord and Satisfaction
Summary judgment is DENIED.
Defendants seek summary judgment on grounds that, when CSI issued its repayment
check, the memo line contained the phrase “Reimbursement paid in full,” and
Supervalu cashed the check. (UMF 15-16.) Defendants further note that, when
Supervalu cashed the check, it did so without striking or deleting the memo line, and it
never returned the repayment as insufficient. (UMF 17, 19.) Defendants argue that,
pursuant to the accord-and-satisfaction provisions in CC § 1526 and Commercial Code
§ 3311, CSI extinguished Supervalu’s claim of mistaken payment.
CC § 1526 reads, in pertinent part:
(a) Where a claim is disputed or unliquidated and a check or draft is
tendered by the debtor in settlement thereof in full discharge of the claim,
and the words “payment in full” or other words of similar meaning are
notated on the check or draft, the acceptance of the check or draft does
not constitute an accord and satisfaction if the creditor protests against
accepting the tender in full payment by striking out or otherwise deleting