Filed 12/20/19 Uecker v. Ng CA1/1
[…] (Waller v. Truck Ins. Exchange, Inc. (1995) 11 Cal.4th 1, 31; accord Black’s Law Dict. (11th ed. 2019) p. 1894, col. 1 [defining “waiver” as “[t]he voluntary relinquishment or abandonment—express or implied—of a legal right or advantage”].) However, Code of Civil Procedure section 360.5 provides in relevant part: “No waiver shall bar a defense to any action that the action was not commenced within the time limited by this title unless the waiver is in writing and signed by the person obligated.”
Here, the language of the guaranty, reasonably construed in connection with the note, evidences an intent to waive the statute of limitations. The guaranty states “Guarantor’s obligations under this Guaranty are and shall be absolute, unconditional and irrevocable.”