Filed 12/19/19 Rogers v. Ridgecrest Regional Hospital CA5
[…] Subdivision (b) of section 47 covers publications and broadcasts made “[i]n any (1) legislative proceeding, (2) judicial proceeding, (3) in any other official proceeding authorized by law, or (4) in the initiation or course of any other proceeding authorized by law and reviewable pursuant to [a writ of mandate].” The exceptions contained in subdivision (b)(1)-(4) of section 47 are not relevant in this proceeding and those exceptions do not refer to disclosures that violate a confidentiality requirement.
2. Confidentiality of Medical Information Act
Section 56.10, subdivision (a) provides: “A provider of health care, health care service plan, or contractor shall not disclose medical information regarding a patient of the provider of health care or an enrollee or subscriber of a health care service plan without first obtaining an authorization, except as provided in subdivision (b) or (c).”
The authorization of disclosures relevant to this appeal is contained in section 56.10, subdivision (c)(14), which provides: “The information may be disclosed when the disclosure is otherwise specifically authorized by law, including, but not limited to, the voluntary reporting, either directly or indirectly, to the federal Food and Drug Administration of adverse events related to drug products or medical device problems, or to disclosures made pursuant to subdivisions (b) and (c) of Section 11167 of the Penal Code by a person making a report pursuant to Sections 11165.9 and 11166 of the Penal Code, provided that those disclosures concern a report made by that person.”