Filed 12/19/19 Rogers v. Ridgecrest Regional Hospital CA5
[…] Appellant alleged causes of action for negligence and a violation of her rights under the Confidentiality of Medical Information Act, Civil Code section 56, et seq. The hospital filed a demurrer, relying on the absolute privilege provided by section 47, subdivision (b). The trial court concluded the privilege applied and sustained the demurrer without leave to amend. Plaintiff appealed.
The Confidentiality of Medical Information Act prohibits a provider of health care from disclosing “medical information regarding a patient of the provider … without first obtaining an authorization.” (§ 56.10, subd. (a).) This nondisclosure provision is subject to many statutory exceptions, including a provision stating “[t]he information may be disclosed when the disclosure is otherwise specifically authorized by law.” (§ 56.10, subd. (c)(14).) The question of statutory interpretation presented in this appeal is whether the staff’s disclosure of information to the police was “otherwise specifically authorized by law”—that is, specifically authorized by section 47, subdivision (b).