Filed 12/19/19 Rogers v. Ridgecrest Regional Hospital CA5
[…] The disclosure by a Hospital employee to the police department falls within the scope of the litigation privilege codified in section 47, subdivision (b)(2). (Cf. Wise v. Thrifty Payless, Inc. (2000) 83 Cal.App.4th 1296, 1303 [husband’s voluntary report to Department of Motor Vehicles regarding wife’s drug usage and its effect on her ability to operate a motor vehicle fell within litigation privilege].)
C. Disclosures Authorized by Law
Whether the report violated the Confidentiality of Medical Information Act’s general rule of confidentiality depends on the application of the exception in section 56.10, subdivision (c)(14). Under that exception, confidential medical “information may be disclosed when the disclosure is otherwise specifically authorized by law.” (Ibid.)
McNair, also addressed the relationship between the litigation privilege and the Confidentiality of Medical Information Act.