2013-00151790-CU-PO
[…] (Counsel should
contact the clerk for Dept. 54 after oral argument, if requested, to coordinate its return.)
Turning to the merits, it is important to clarify that the 1AC does not currently allege
any violation of Civil Code §1747.08(a)(1) which prohibits a seller from requesting, or
requiring as a condition of accepting a credit card as payment in whole or in part, the
cardholder to write any personal identification information upon the credit card
transaction form or otherwise. Instead, the 1AC on its face asserts only a claim under
§1747.08(a)(3), which provides in its entirety:
“[No person, firm,…shall…] utilize, in any credit card transaction, a credit card
form which contains preprinted spaces specifically designated for filling in any
personal identification information of the cardholder.” (Emphasis added.)
As a result, the threshold issue to be resolved here is whether the document plaintiff
attached to the 1AC as Exhibit A, which defendant now characterizes as a “receipt,” is
a “credit card form” within the meaning of Civil Code §1747.08(a)(3). Defendant