2013-00151790-CU-PO
[…] that contained preprinted spaces for the cardholder’s personal identification
information to be printed on, and Plaintiff’s address and telephone number were
printed in said spaces on said credit card form. See Exhibit ‘A’ (Plaintiff’s
personal identification information and portions of credit card number have been
redacted).” (1AC, ¶13.)
Defendant demurs to the 1AC on the grounds that (1) the “receipt” which was provided
to plaintiff after the sales transaction was completed is not a “credit card form” within
the meaning of Civil Code §1747.08(a)(3); (2) the “receipt” does not contain any
“preprinted spaces” for any personal information relating to the purchaser; (3) the
“receipt” does not contain any preprinted spaces “specifically designated for filling in
any personal identification information of the cardholder;” and (4) the Song-Beverly
Credit Card Act (the “Act”) does not regulate “receipts” such as the one at issue in the
1AC.
The opposition maintains that plaintiff’s “receipt” is a “credit card form” regulated by
Civil Code §1747.08(a)(3) and that the legislative history of §1747.08 even says so.