Case Number: BC526201 Hearing Date: August 22, 2014 Dept: 93
[…] Moreover, the responses are not in substantial compliance with CCP Section 2033.220. While Ronald Zurek states in his declaration that the Requests for Admission “have all been fully answered without objection” (Zurek Decl. ¶4), that is not accurate as to all of the responses. For RFAs 4 through 8, Defendant states that she “cannot admit or deny.” Where a party does not have sufficient information to admit or deny, Code of Civil Procedure Section 2033.220(b) provides that the party must: “(3) Specify so much of the matter involved in the request as to
the truth of which the responding party lacks sufficient information or knowledge; [and]
(c) … state in the answer that a reasonable inquiry concerning the matter in the particular request has been made, and that the information known or readily obtainable is
insufficient to enable that party to admit the matter.” Defendant has failed to do so.