Case Name: Sydney Berard-Moore v. Dignity Health, et al.
[…] (People v. Porter (1947) 82 Cal.App.2d 585, 588; People v. Modell (1956) 143 Cal.App.2d 724, 729–30.) Second, although Plaintiff otherwise specifies that she is challenging Ms. Save’s competence as a witness, her objection lacks merit as a matter of substance. Declarations filed in support of a motion for summary judgment “shall be made by a person on personal knowledge, shall set forth admissible evidence, and shall show affirmatively that the affiant is competent to testify to the matters stated in the affidavits or declarations.” (Code Civ. Proc., § 437c, subd. (d); see also Evid. Code, § 702, subd. (a) [“[T]he testimony of a witness concerning a particular matter is inadmissible unless he has personal knowledge of the matter.”].) Ms. Save is a registered nurse and is the Director of Quality and Risk Management at Dignity’s Dominican Hospital; she affirms she has personal knowledge of the facts in her declaration.