SYLVIA MALONE v. GREGORY TAYLOR
[…] We see no merit to his contentions.

The statutory procedures governing an action for partition of real property are set out in the Code of Civil Procedure, Title 10.5, Sections 872.010 through 874.240, which provide that the statutes and rules governing practice in civil actions generally apply to partition actions except where they are inconsistent with the provisions of Title 10.5. (§ 872.030.) Section 872.230 provides, in pertinent part, that a complaint in an action in partition shall set forth: “(a) A description of the property that is the subject of the action . . .”; “(b) All interests the plaintiff has or claims in the property”; “(c) All interests of record or actually known to the plaintiff that persons other than plaintiff have or claim in the property and that the plaintiff reasonably believes will be materially affected by the action . . .”; “(d) The estate as to which partition is sought and a prayer for partition of the interests therein”; and “(e) When the plaintiff seeks sale of the property, an allegation of the facts justifying such relief in ordinary and concise language.”