SYLVIA S.Y. FONG v. ERIC HOEK
[…] (Rel v. Pacific Bell Mobile Services (2019) 33 Cal.App.5th 882, 889.)

Generally defined, a trial is an adversarial proceeding to determine a contested issue arising out of the pleadings in which a fact or conclusion of law is maintained by one party and controverted by the other. (Lakkees v. Superior Court (1990) 222 Cal.App.3d 531, 536.) An action is brought to trial when the jury is sworn or, in a bench trial, when the first witness is sworn. (Hartman v. Santamarina (1982) 30 Cal.3d 762, 765.) A bifurcated proceeding on defenses also constitutes a trial. (See § 597.) Section 597 provides that a trial court may hold a “trial” on a defense that the action is barred by the statute of limitations, by a prior judgment, or that another action is pending upon the same cause of action, or that “sets up any other defense not involving the merits of the plaintiff’s cause of action but constituting a bar or ground of abatement to the prosecution thereof.” (Accord, § 598 [court may order trial of any issue or any part thereof to precede trial of any other issue or part thereof].)

This is what occurred here. Hoek’s answer, which is a pleading (see § 422.10), raised settlement as an affirmative defense.