SYNGENTA CROP PROTECTION, LLC v. LAUREN ZEISE
[…] 2.0 Fundamentals of Proposition 65 Listing Process

As Syngenta’s claims are all dependent on an understanding of the statutory and regulatory provisions that control whether chemicals are listed pursuant to Proposition 65, some background describing the relevant legal framework is helpful. We begin by noting that Proposition 65 mandates that the state “publish[] a list of those chemicals known to the state to cause cancer or reproductive toxicity” and to update that list annually. (Health & Saf. Code, § 25249.8, subd. (a).) For purposes of Proposition 65, “[a] chemical is known to the state to cause cancer or reproductive toxicity . . . if in the opinion of the state’s qualified experts it has been clearly shown through scientifically valid testing according to generally accepted principles to cause cancer or reproductive toxicity, or if a body considered to be authoritative by such experts has formally identified it as causing cancer or reproductive toxicity, or if an agency of the state or federal government has formally required it to be labeled or identified as causing cancer or reproductive toxicity.” (§ 25249.8, subd. (b).)