TAMICA GIBBS V CALIFORNIA DEPT OF SOCIAL SERVICES
[…] Motion to have Requests for Admission Deemed Admitted

Defendants move the Court for an order that the truth of the matters in defendants’ Request for Admission be deemed admitted and request that the Court impose sanctions on plaintiff and her counsel in the amount of $2,890.00 as compensation for the attorney fees incurred in bringing this motion. (See Notice of Motion, p. 2:5-11.)

Relevant Law

California Code of Civil Procedure requires a response from the party to whom the request for admissions is directed within 30 days after service of the request for admissions. (Code Civ. Proc., § 2033.250(a).) If the party fails to serve a timely response, “the party to whom the requests for admission are directed waives any objection to the requests.” (Code Civ. Proc., § 2033.280(a).) The requesting party may then “move for an order that the genuineness of any documents and the truth of any matters specified in the requests be deemed admitted, as well as for monetary sanction under Chapter 7.” (Code Civ. Proc., § 2033.280(b).)

A motion to deem admitted requests for admissions lies based upon a showing of failure to respond timely. (Code Civ. Proc., §2033.280(b); Demyer v.