TAMICA GIBBS VS CALIFORNIA DEPT OF SOCIAL SERVICES
[…] (Asimow, et al., supra, at ¶ 13:435; Gov. Code § 945.4.) “The prelawsuit claim filing statutes apply to all forms of claims for ‘money or damages’ against a governmental entity — tort claims, contract claims and even mandamus actions seeking monetary relief.” (Asimow, et al., supra, at ¶ 13:436.)

Defendant argues that plaintiff’s IIED claim is barred for failure to comply with the Government Claims Act because she failed to present a claim for personal injury to the Department of General Services, Government Claims Unit in accordance with Government Code section 911.2. (See Motion, p. 16:7-15.) Government Code section 911.2 provides, in relevant part, that:

“A claim relating to a cause of action for death or for injury to a person . . . shall be presented as provided in Article 2 . . . not later than six months after the accrual of the cause of action.”

(Gov. Code § 911.2, subd. (a).)

The same applies to a tort claim against a public employee. As defendant states in its motion: