Filed 5/13/20 Knutson v. Knutson CA5
[…] (§ 6211.) As relevant to this appeal, such relationships exist between persons “related by consanguinity … within the second degree.” (Ibid.)
As defined by the statute, “abuse” occurs if the perpetrator “intentionally or recklessly cause[s] or attempt[s] to cause bodily injury”; “place[s] a person in reasonable apprehension of imminent serious bodily injury to that person or to another”; or “engage[s] in any behavior that has been or could be enjoined pursuant to Section 6320.” (§ 6203, subd. (a).) “Abuse is not limited to the actual infliction of physical injury or assault.” (§ 6203, subd. (b).)