TAMORAH THOMAS VS SANTA MONICA COMMUNITY COLLEGE DISTRICT
[…] Superior Court (1974) 12 Cal.3d 447, 455). Government Code section 954.4 states that “no suit for money or damages may be brought against a public entity on a cause of action for which a claim is required to be presented . . . until a written claim therefor has been presented to the public entity and has been acted upon by the board, or has been deemed to have been rejected by the board.” “[T]he failure to allege the filing of a claim is fatal” to a plaintiff’s complaint. (Neal v. Gatlin¿(1973) 35 Cal.App.3d 871, 878.)

Pursuant to Government Code section 950.2, “[e]xcept as provided in Section 950.4, a cause of action against a public employee or former public employee for injury resulting from an act or omission in the scope of his employment as a public employee is barred if an action against the employing public entity for such injury is barred under Part 3 (commencing with Section 900) of this division or under Chapter 2 (commencing with Section 945) of Part 4 of this division. This section is applicable even though the public entity is immune from liability for the injury.”

Defendants move for summary adjudication of the sixth and seventh causes of action for negligent and intentional infliction of emotional distress arguing that Plaintiff cannot establish compliance with the Tort Claims Act, as Plaintiff did not file a claim for damages.