Tarek Suleimanagich v. Laura Grace Dewey
[…] To the extent the demurrer is based upon the contention that the complaint fails to allege facts sufficient to state a cause of action, it fails to meet its burden of showing that the complaint or any of its alleged causes of action are insufficient, and must necessarily be overruled.
B. Statute of limitations.
Dewey contends that the action is barred by the statute of limitations set forth in Code of Civil Procedure section 340.6.
Section 340.6(a) provides:
(a) An action against an attorney for a wrongful act or omission, other than for actual fraud, arising in the performance of professional services shall be commenced within one year after the plaintiff discovers, or through the use of reasonable diligence should have discovered, the facts constituting the wrongful act or omission, or four years from the date of the wrongful act or omission, whichever occurs first. If the plaintiff is required to establish his or her factual innocence for an underlying criminal charge as an element of his or her claim, the action shall be commenced within two years after the plaintiff achieves postconviction exoneration in the form of a final judicial disposition of the criminal case. Except for a claim for which the plaintiff is required to establish his or her factual innocence, in no event shall the time for commencement of legal action exceed four years except that the period shall be tolled during the time that any of the following exist:
(1) The plaintiff has not sustained actual injury.
(2) The attorney continues to represent the plaintiff regarding the specific subject matter in which the alleged wrongful act or omission occurred.
(3) The attorney willfully conceals the facts constituting the wrongful act or omission when such facts are known to the attorney, except that this subdivision shall toll only the four-year limitation.
(4) The plaintiff is under a legal or physical disability which restricts the plaintiff’s ability to commence legal action.
The Court notes that Section 340.6(a) applies to claims against an attorney for a wrongful act or omission which arise in the performance of professional services. This has been construed as applying to more than legal malpractice actions, and broadly includes any claim alleging an attorney’s violation of his or her professional obligations while providing professional services, regardless of how those claims were styled. (Lee v.