2013-00152860-CU-OE
[…] 2013-00152860-CU-OE
Taron Young vs. City of Sacramento
Nature of Proceeding: Motion to Quash Service of Summons
Filed By: Rogan, Kathleen T.
Defendant City of Sacramento’s (“City”) motion to quash service of summons is
GRANTED.
Plaintiffs Taron and Julie Young (“Plaintiffs”) purported to effect service of process in
this matter by delivering a copy of the summons to Supervising Deputy City Attorney
Kathleen Rogan (“Rogan”). The City argues that such service was ineffective because
it did not comply with CCP § 416.50. That section, which governs service upon
municipalities and other public entities, requires service to be made upon the entity’s
“clerk, secretary, president, presiding officer, or other head of its governing body.”
Neither a deputy city attorney nor the Sacramento City Attorney himself occupies any
of these positions, and thus Plaintiffs’ service was ineffective. The fact that a Sacramento ordinance designates the City Attorney to be appointed by the City