Tentative Ruling
[…] Further, if a responding party gives the lack of information or knowledge as a reason for a failure to admit all or part of a request for admission, Section 2033.220(c) requires that party to state in the answer “that a reasonable inquiry concerning the matter in the particular request has been made, and that the information known or readily obtainable is insufficient to enable the party to admit the matter.” Section 2033.240(a) requires all responses to be verified by the responding party.