Filed 12/20/19 Drevaleva v. Dept. of Industrial Relations CA1/4
[…] (g), added by Stats. 2013, ch. 732, § 3, effective January 1, 2014 [exhaustion of administrative remedies is not required].) The DIR’s failure to render its denial of plaintiff’s retaliation claim in 60 days thus was not a cause in fact of her alleged injuries, and therefore not a proximate cause.
Finally, plaintiff argues that the DIR violated a mandatory duty to create an investigation report of her retaliation claim. (Labor Code, § 98.7, subd. (b) [the investigator shall “prepare and submit a report to the Labor Commissioner” that includes “statements and documents obtained in the investigation, and the findings of the investigator concerning whether a violation occurred”].) However, plaintiff attaches an email to her complaint wherein DIR employee Healy informed plaintiff that she had reviewed the investigation report for plaintiff’s claim and sent the report to the Assistant Chief Commissioner, and Healy pasted the report’s conclusion in the email to plaintiff.