TECHNOLOGY RECRUITING SOLUTION VS IVCI LLC
[…] “[T]here is no evidence that could establish appellant’s first proposition, that appellant [(William Opp)] individually was merely doing business as ‘Mountain Connection, Inc.’ and was, therefore, the actual contracting party.” (Id. at 76.)

“The only subcontractor named in the subcontract is MCI [(Mountain Connection, Inc.)], and the contract was signed by appellant as president of MCI.” (Id.)

The Court of Appeal also affirmed the trial court’s ruling that Mountain Connection, Inc. cannot substantially comply with Bus. & Prof. Code § 7031 as a “‘duly licensed as a contractor in this state prior to the performance of the act or contract.’” (Id. at 79.) This point, however, is irrelevant here as Defendant does not raise Bus. & Prof. Code § 7031 as an issue.