TECHNOLOGY RECRUITING SOLUTION VS IVCI LLC
[…] Defendant has objected to Plaintiff’s evidence as presented in their Motion. The Court’s ruling on Defendant’s objections is as follows:

Objection Nos. 1-2, 4, 6, 8 OVERULLED

Objection Nos. 3, 5, 7 SUSTAINED

Discussion

Plaintiff alleges it entered a contract with Defendant to provide employee placement services. Plaintiff further alleges that it fulfilled its contractual obligations and located a qualified employee for Defendant, but that Defendant failed to pay it for its service.

A. Relevant Statutes

Bus. & Prof. Code § 17918 states:

“No person transacting business under a fictitious business name contrary to the provisions of this chapter, or his assignee, may maintain any action upon or on account of any contract made, or transaction had, in the fictitious business name in any court of this state until the fictitious business name statement has been executed, filed, and published as required by this chapter.”

Bus. & Prof. Code § 17910.5 states:

“(a) No person shall adopt any fictitious business name which includes ‘Corporation,’ ‘Corp.,’ ‘Incorporated,’ or ‘Inc.’ unless that person is a corporation organized pursuant to the laws of this state or some other jurisdiction.