TECHNOLOGY RECRUITING SOLUTION VS IVCI LLC
[…] A. Relevant Statutes

Bus. & Prof. Code § 17918 states:

“No person transacting business under a fictitious business name contrary to the provisions of this chapter, or his assignee, may maintain any action upon or on account of any contract made, or transaction had, in the fictitious business name in any court of this state until the fictitious business name statement has been executed, filed, and published as required by this chapter.”

Bus. & Prof. Code § 17910.5 states:

“(a) No person shall adopt any fictitious business name which includes ‘Corporation,’ ‘Corp.,’ ‘Incorporated,’ or ‘Inc.’ unless that person is a corporation organized pursuant to the laws of this state or some other jurisdiction.

(b) No person shall adopt any fictitious business name that includes ‘Limited Liability Company’ or ‘LLC’ or ‘LC’ unless that person is a limited liability company organized pursuant to the laws of this state or some other jurisdiction. A person is not prohibited from using the complete words ‘Limited’ or ‘Company’ or their abbreviations in the person’s business name as long as that use does not imply that the person is a limited liability company.

(c) A county clerk shall not accept a fictitious business name statement which would be in violation of this section.”

Bus. & Prof. Code § 17900 states that its purpose is “to protect those dealing with individuals or partnerships doing business under fictitious names, and it is not intended to confer any right or advantage on individuals or firms that fail to comply with the law.