TEODORO LAGUATAN v. CARMELITA S. PABLO
[…] Since the trial court did not err in finding Laguatan drafted a will which included a donative transfer to him, the conclusive and irrebuttable presumption of undue influence appropriately applied to the donative transfer provision (§ 21380, subds. (a), (c)) and rendered it invalid. In light of this conclusion, we do not need to address the parties’ arguments under section 21380, subdivision (a)(2).

B. Attorney Fees (Appeal No. A153350)

In light of our determination that the trial court properly applied the presumption under section 21380, we proceed to consider Laguatan’s appeal of the trial court’s order awarding the Pablos attorney fees and costs.

Section 21380, subdivision (d) provides that “[i]f a beneficiary is unsuccessful in rebutting the presumption, the beneficiary shall bear all costs of the proceeding, including reasonable attorney fees.” (§ 21380, subd. (d).) This provision applies to drafters subject to the conclusive presumption under section 21380, subdivision (c). (See Butler, supra, 248 Cal.App.4th at p. 211.)

“We review the amount of attorney fees awarded for abuse of discretion.