TERRI BOBBITT VS ISAIAH DEL ROSARIO
[…] On December 2, 2019, Defendants filed a motion to compel Plaintiff to appear at a physical examination beyond the 75-mile statutory limit pursuant to California Code of Civil Procedure section 2032.320.

Trial is set for February 18, 2020.

PARTY’S REQUESTS

Defendants asks the Court to compel Plaintiff to appear for a physical examination 114 miles from Plaintiff’s residence.

LEGAL STANDARD

California Code of Civil Procedure section 2032.220, subdivision (a) states: “In any case in which a plaintiff is seeking recovery for personal injuries, any defendant may demand one physical examination of the plaintiff, if both of the following conditions are satisfied: (1) The examination does not include any diagnostic test or procedure that is painful, protracted, or intrusive. (2) The examination is conducted at a location within 75 miles of the residence of the examinee.”