Case Name: Terri Dikes v. Santa Clara Valley Water District
[…] 1. First Cause of Action
2.
Defendant demurs to the first cause of action on the basis that it does not sufficiently allege a fiduciary duty.
Whether a fiduciary relationship exists is a question of law. (Marzec v. California Public Employees Retirement System (2015) 236 Cal.App.4th 889, 915.) “A fiduciary relationship is ‘any relation existing between parties to a transaction wherein one of the parties is in duty bound to act with the utmost good faith for the benefit of the other party.’” (Hodges v. County of Placer (2019) 41 Cal.App.5th 537, 546.) Section 17 of article 16 of the California Constitution grants “retirement boards of public pension systems ‘sole and exclusive fiduciary responsibility over the assets of the public pension or retirement system, and sole and exclusive responsibility to administer the system…’” (Meyers v. The Retirement Fund of Federated City Employees (2014) 223 Cal.App.4th 1201, 1207.)