Filed 9/3/19 Larue v. Accountable Health Care, IPA CA2/5
[…] [¶] (2) The subscriber or enrollee suffered substantial harm.”
Accountable does not dispute that Larue presented sufficient evidence to establish the two prerequisites in subdivisions (1) and (2); it argues, however, that the statute does not apply to it, because it is not a “health care service plan or managed care entity” as defined in the statute.
As to the former, Accountable presents a straightforward argument that it is not a “health care service plan” within the meaning of Health and Safety Code section 1345, subdivision (f). That subdivision provides that “[a]ny person who undertakes to arrange for the provision of health care services to subscribers or enrollees, or to pay for or to reimburse any part of the cost for those services, in return for a prepaid or periodic charge paid by or on behalf of the subscribers or enrollees” is a health care service plan. Accountable points out that it has no members, receives no premiums, and is not licensed by the Department of Managed Health Care (DMHC) as a health care service plan.
Accountable’s argument that it is not a “managed care entity” is less obvious.