Filed 9/3/19 Larue v. Accountable Health Care, IPA CA2/5
[…] Under these circumstances, Accountable’s liability has been established as a matter of law, and Accountable has not shown that it would be prejudiced in any way by informing the jury on retrial that it must be found liable to some degree.
5. Partial JNOV on Civil Code Section 3428 Is Not Appropriate at This Time
6.
Because we affirm in part the grant of a new trial, and affirm the denial of JNOV, the matter must be remanded for a new trial. To the extent Accountable argues that we should direct a partial JNOV in its favor on Larue’s cause of action under Civil Code section 3428, we conclude that the matter should be considered in the first instance by the trial court on remand.
Civil Code section 3428, subdivision (a) provides, in pertinent part, “a health care service plan or managed care entity, as described in subdivision (f) of Section 1345 of the Health and Safety Code, shall have a duty of ordinary care to arrange for the provision of medically necessary health care service to its subscribers and enrollees, where the health care service is a benefit provided under the plan, and shall be liable for any and all harm legally caused by its failure to exercise that ordinary care when both of the following apply: [¶] (1) The failure to exercise ordinary care resulted in the denial, delay, or modification of the health care service recommended for, or furnished to, a subscriber or enrollee. [¶] (2) The subscriber or enrollee suffered substantial harm.”
Accountable does not dispute that Larue presented sufficient evidence to establish the two prerequisites in subdivisions (1) and (2); it argues, however, that the statute does not apply to it, because it is not a “health care service plan or managed care entity” as defined in the statute.