THANH-TAM T. PHAM v. HIEU M. NGUYEN
[…] They argue that when their counsel attempted to examine Pham about “the discrepancy of [her] claiming that she could use her lost nonrefundable deposit for investment into the BSP [LLC purchase and sale agreement,] the trial court prevented counsel from pursuing the topic to its final determination by calling a ‘sidebar’ and telling counsel to move on to another topic.” Appellants repeat this contention in summary fashion in a number of locations in their opening brief.

Under Evidence Code section 354, a judgment will not be reversed “by reason of the erroneous exclusion of evidence unless [the appellate court] is of the opinion that the error or errors complained of resulted in a miscarriage of justice and it appears of record that: [¶] (a) The substance, purpose, and relevance of the excluded evidence was made known to the court by the questions asked, an offer of proof, or by any other means; [¶] (b) The rulings of the court made compliance with subdivision (a) futile; or [¶] (c) The evidence was sought by questions asked during cross-examination or recross-examination.” Thus, “ ‘[t]o preserve an alleged error for appeal an offer of proof must inform the trial court of the “purpose, and relevance of the excluded evidence . . . .” [Citation.] This is in accord with “the general rule that questions relating to the admissibility of evidence will not be reviewed on