THANH-TAM T. PHAM v. HIEU M. NGUYEN
[…] A trial court’s decision to admit or exclude evidence is reviewed on appeal for abuse of discretion. (Christ v. Schwartz (2016) 2 Cal.App.5th 440, 446.) A ruling on an evidentiary matter “ ‘will not be disturbed except on a showing the trial court exercised its discretion in an arbitrary, capricious, or patently absurd manner that resulted in a manifest miscarriage of justice.’ [Citation.]” (Id. at pp. 446-447.) Likewise, a trial court has broad discretion to limit the examination of witnesses. (People v. Murphy (1963) 59 Cal.2d 818, 830; see also Evid. Code, § 765, subd. (a) [“The court shall exercise reasonable control over the mode of interrogation of a witness so as to make interrogation as rapid, as distinct, and as effective for the ascertainment of the truth, as may be, and to protect the witness from undue harassment or embarrassment”].)

B. No Error in the Judgment

1. Sufficiency-of-the-Evidence Challenge

Although appellants’ opening brief is difficult to follow, we infer from it that appellants are raising a sufficiency-of-the-evidence challenge to the judgment.