THE AFFORDABLE HOUSING COALITION OF SAN DIEGO COUNTY v. TRACY DRAGER
[…] (Evid. Code, § 452, subd. (c); see generally Stop Youth Addiction, Inc. v. Lucky Stores, Inc. (1998) 17 Cal.4th 553, 559, fn. 3 [matters not relevant to an issue in the action are not subject to judicial notice]; Aquila, Inc. v. Superior Court (2007) 148 Cal.App.4th 556, 569 [same].)

II

The Coalition contends the affordable housing requirements that former redevelopment agencies did not complete at the time Assembly Bill 1X 26 became effective are enforceable obligations under section 34171, subdivision (d)(1)(C) because they are obligations imposed by state law.

Section 34171 states that an enforceable obligation includes, among other things: “Payments required by the federal government, preexisting obligations to the state or obligations imposed by state law, other than passthrough payments that are made by the county auditor-controller pursuant to Section 34183, or legally enforceable payments required in connection with the agencies’ employees . . . .” (§ 34171, subd. (d)(1)(C); italics added.) The Coalition argues the words “obligations imposed by state law” identify obligations separate and distinct from the other obligations referenced in the statute.