THE AFFORDABLE HOUSING COALITION OF SAN DIEGO COUNTY v. TRACY DRAGER
[…] (d).)

We conclude the amounts suspended but owing to the Housing Fund under the foregoing statutes are enforceable obligations under section 34171, subdivision (d)(1)(G), provided the repayment schedule is approved by the oversight board. We will remand the matter so that the trial court can consider the merits in light of our analysis and conclusions.

V

The Coalition further claims that money owed to the Housing Fund for loans to third parties to develop affordable housing, subsidies provided to home buyers, “residual receipts” and “other amounts” are enforceable obligations under section 34171, subdivision (d)(1)(E).

Section 34171, subdivision (d)(1)(E) provides that an enforceable obligation includes “[a]ny legally binding and enforceable agreement or contract that is not otherwise void as violating the debt limit or public policy.” Finance argues the items referenced by the Coalition as part of this contention are accounts receivable, not contracts. We conclude the Coalition does not cite evidence in the appellate record establishing binding and enforceable agreements subject to section 34171, subdivision (d)(1)(E).