THE AFFORDABLE HOUSING COALITION OF SAN DIEGO COUNTY v. TRACY DRAGER
[…] (d), (e), (g), (h), (l).)

A successor agency must continue to make payments due for enforceable obligations and perform obligations required pursuant to any enforceable obligation. (Assem. Bill 1X 26, § 7 [section 34177, subds. (a), (c)].) Of relevance to the Coalition’s second amended writ petition, “enforceable obligation” means (1) “[l]oans of moneys borrowed by the redevelopment agency for a lawful purpose, to the extent they are legally required to be repaid pursuant to a required repayment schedule or other mandatory loan terms” (§ 34171, subd. (d)(1)(B)), (2) “[p]ayments required by the federal government, preexisting obligations to the state or obligations imposed by state law, other than passthrough payments that are made by the county auditor-controller pursuant to Section 34183, or legally enforceable payments required in connection with the agencies’ employees,” (id. at subd. (d)(1)(C)), (3) “[a]ny legally binding and enforceable agreement or contract that is not otherwise void as violating the debt limit or public policy,” (id. at subd.