THE AFFORDABLE HOUSING COALITION OF SAN DIEGO COUNTY v. TRACY DRAGER
[…] (§§ 33681.7, subds. (b), (e), 33681.9, subd. (b), 33681.12, subd. (b), 33685, subd. (b), 33690, subd. (c), 33690.5, subd. (c); Stats. 1993, ch. 68, § 3 [former § 33681, subd. (b)]; Stats. 1994, ch. 281, § 1 [former § 33681.5, subd. (b)].) The amounts borrowed were an indebtedness of the former redevelopment agency payable from the tax increment allocated to the agency. (§§ 33681.7, subd. (e), 33681.9, subd. (e), 33681.12, subd. (e), 33685, subd. (e), 33690, subd. (e), 33690.5, subd. (e); Stats. 1993, ch. 68, § 3 [former § 33681, subd. (e)]; Stats. 1994, ch. 281, § 1 [former § 33681.5, subd. (e)].)

The Coalition urges the application of section 34171, subdivision (d)(1)(B), which provides that an enforceable obligation includes “[l]oans of moneys borrowed by the redevelopment agency for a lawful purpose, to the extent they are legally required to be repaid pursuant to a required repayment schedule or other mandatory loan terms.” Finance and other real parties in interest counter that subdivision (d)(1)(G), and not (d)(1)(B), applies to the loans of money for ERAF and SERAF payments because (d)(1)(G) is more specific.