The Diocese of San Joaquin v. The Rev. James Snell
[…] To deny the motion to dismiss.

Explanation:

Code of Civil Procedure section 583.310 requires an action “be brought to trial within five years after the action is commenced against the defendant.” Otherwise, dismissal of the action is “mandatory and . . . not subject to extension, excuse, or exception except as expressly provided by statute.” (Code Civ. Proc., § 583.360, subd.

(b).) In computing the time within which an action must be brought to trial, courts must exclude the time during which “[p]rosecution or trial of the action was stayed or enjoined.” (Code Civ. Proc., § 583.340(b).) Courts must also exclude the time during which “[b]ringing the action to trial, for any other reason, was impossible, impracticable, or futile,” in computing the time within which an action must be brought to trial. (Code Civ. Proc., § 583.340(c); Bruns v. E–Commerce Exchange, Inc. (2011) 51 Cal.4th 717, 726.) Thus, subdivisions (b) and (c) of section 583.340 represent two separate tolling conditions. (Gaines v.