ACCEPTED
[…] Bell test. 3 RR220-21, 233-34.
Despite this, the trial court ignored the statutory cap and entered judgment against Gulf Coast for the full amount of the verdict of $216,000.00 plus interest. This judgment is outside the trial court’s subject matter jurisdiction, and must be reversed.
Gulf Coast and other public mental health centers are created under Tex. Health and Safety Code §534.001, formerly Article 5547-203. V.A.C.S.5 CR 245-78. The Texas Health and Safety Code states community centers like Gulf Coast are “a unit of local government as defined and specified by Chapters 101 and 102 Civil Practice & Remedies Code.” Tex. Health & Safety Code §534.001(c). As a unit of government, Gulf Coast’s liability is capped at $100,000.00. Tex. Civ. Prac. & Rem. Code §101.023(b). The cap precludes addition of interest or any other
5 See 1991 Tex. HB 902, reenacting and re-codifying Art. 5547-203 V.A.C.S.