ACCEPTED
[…] Tex. Dept. of Parks & Wildlife v. Miranda, 133 S.W.3d 217, 229 (Tex. 2002); Sampson v. Univ. of Tex. at Austin, 500 S.W.3d 380, 384 (Tex. 2016). See also, Scott v. Prairie View A & M, 7 S.W.3d 717, 719 (Tex. App. –Houston (1st Dist.] 1999, pet. denied) (“The Act then waives immunity from suit to the extent immunity from liability is waived under the Act.”)
6 Additionally, the higher caps under §101.023(a) and (c) are inapplicable because Gulf Coast is neither the state government nor a municipality. Tex. Civ. Prac.
& Rem. Code §101.001(6) (Defining state government as “agency, board, commission, department or office” that “(A) was created by the constitution or a statute of this state; and (B) has statewide jurisdiction.”); Tex. Local Gov’t Code §§5.001-005. See also, Canutillo Indep.. Sch. Dist. v. Olivares, 917 S.W.2d 494, 498-99 (Tex. 1996) (School districts are not municipalities).
4853-2389-9013.1 18