Filed 9/16/19 People ex rel. Dept. of Transportation v. Karimi CA4/2
[…] The purpose of section 1250.410 “is to encourage settlement of condemnation actions by providing incentives to a party who submits a reasonable settlement offer or demand before trial.” (Santa Clara Valley Water Dist. v. Gross (1988) 200 Cal.App.3d 1363, 1368.) To that end, section 1250.410 provides for the pretrial exchange of a final offer of compensation by the plaintiff and a final demand for compensation by the defendant. (§ 1250.410, subd. (a).) If the court finds the plaintiff’s final offer was unreasonable and the defendant’s final demand was reasonable when “viewed in the light of the evidence admitted and the compensation awarded in the proceeding, the costs allowed . . . shall include the defendant’s litigation expenses.” (§ 1250.410, subd. (b).). No offers or demands other than the final ones are to be considered by the court in determining the entitlement to litigation expenses. (§ 1250.410, subd. (a).)