Filed 9/16/19 People ex rel. Dept. of Transportation v. Karimi CA4/2
[…] They requested an award of $136,592.04.
The trial court found Caltrans’s final offer was reasonable since it was “the same amount as the settlement,” and denied the motion. Karimi filed a timely notice of appeal.
II
ANALYSIS
Section 1250.410, subdivision (a) requires the parties to an eminent domain proceeding to exchange final settlement offers regarding just compensation before trial. “At least 20 days prior to the date of the trial on issues relating to compensation, the [government] shall file with the court and serve on the [property owner] its final offer of compensation in the proceeding and the [property owner] shall file and serve on the plaintiff its final demand for compensation in the proceeding.” (§ 1250.410, subd. (a).)
Subdivision (b) allows a property owner to recover litigation expenses if the government’s final compensation offer is unreasonable and the property owner’s final demand is reasonable. “If the court, on motion of the [property owner] made within 30 days after entry of judgment, finds that the offer of the [government] was unreasonable and that the demand of the [property owner] was reasonable . . . the costs allowed pursuant to Section 1268.710 shall include the [property owner’s] litigation expenses.” (§ 1250.410, subd. (b).) Litigation expenses include reasonable attorney fees and costs, as well as expert witness and appraiser fees. (§ 1250.410, subd. (e).) Unless the court awards litigation expenses, the government’s liability for additional expenses is limited to ordinary costs as described in section 1268.710. (People ex rel. Dept. of Transportation v. Superior Court (2012) 203 Cal.App.4th 1505, 1511 (Menigoz).)
The reasonableness of the parties’ final compensation offers is a threshold question. The statute directs that the final settlement “offers and demands shall be the only offers and demands considered by the court in determining the entitlement, if any, to litigation expenses.” (§ 1250.410, subd. (a).) It also requires the court to evaluate the parties’ offer and demand “in the light of the evidence admitted and the compensation awarded in the proceeding.” (§ 1250.410, subd. (b).) The proceeding in question is the trial that occurs if settlement breaks down. (Redevelopment Agency v.