Filed 9/16/19 People ex rel. Dept. of Transportation v. Karimi CA4/2
[…] However, as we have discussed, the statutory scheme which incentivizes settlement does so by requiring a reasonable final offer on the government’s part and a reasonable final demand by the property owner. (§ 1250.410 [“If the court, on motion of the defendant made within 30 days after entry of judgment, finds that the offer of the plaintiff was unreasonable and that the demand of the defendant was reasonable . . . the costs allowed pursuant to Section 1268.710 shall include the defendant’s litigation expenses”].) It does not require the parties to take reasonable positions at every stage of the litigation.