Filed 9/16/19 People ex rel. Dept. of Transportation v. Karimi CA4/2
[…] The Estate of Hooshang Karimi and Nickan Enterprises, LLC (Karimi) settled an eminent domain action with the California Department of Transportation (Caltrans) before trial, agreeing to payment of $5,500 as compensation for the condemnation of a small portion of undeveloped property. Afterward, Karimi moved for an award of litigation expenses under Code of Civil Procedure section 1250.410 (unlabeled statutory citations refer to this code). The trial court denied the motion.
Karimi’s appeal requires us to apply section 1250.410, which the Legislature enacted to encourage parties in eminent domain cases to resolve disputes before trial. The statute requires “the plaintiff [to] file with the court and serve on the defendant its final offer of compensation in the proceeding and the defendant [to] file and serve on the plaintiff its final demand for compensation in the proceeding.” (§ 1250.410, subd. (a).)